User:ZainMccarty

From Bronnen Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to the IT professional. The certification will give you a massive comprehension of all the workings from the network models as well as the devices which might be utilized by it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver for your requirements the most effective Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is important for achievement. This cert guide is made to help you plan the CCNA Security certification exam. Its content has reveal report on the topics covered about the Professional exam. The following tips for your IINS can help direct you over the study process for the certification.

To have Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you need to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is done remembering the input of professionals in the industry and reveals how Cisco merchandise is employed in organizations across the world. 210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security ? Exam Code: 210-260 ? Exam Price: $300 (USD) ? Duration: 90 mins ? Number of Questions: 60-70 ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.) 210-260 Exam Guide: ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt? ? How to Prepare for 400-201 exam on CCIE Supplier Topics covered inside the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA) b) Describe SIEM technology c) Identify common security terms d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats a) Identify common network attacks b) Describe social engineering c) Identify malware d) Classify the vectors of information loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts a) Describe key exchange b) Describe hash algorithm c) Contrast and compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies a) Campus area network (CAN) b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN) c) Data center d) Small office/home office (SOHO) e) Network security for an online environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)

1 Secure management a) Compare in-band and out-of band b) Configure secure network management c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL d) Configure and verify to protect NTP e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+ c) Verify connectivity on a Cisco router with a TACACS+ server d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework b) Describe the function of cell phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode) b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM b) Verify clientless connection c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM d) Verify AnyConnect connection e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers a) Configure multiple privilege levels b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks a) Describe STP attacks b) Describe ARP spoofing c) Describe MAC spoofing d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance f) Describe VLAN hopping g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures a) Implement DHCP snooping b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection c) Implement port security d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security a) Describe the safety implications of your PVLAN b) Describe the safety implications of an native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational weaknesses and strengths from the different firewall technologies a) Proxy firewalls b) Application firewall c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls a) Operations b) Purpose of their state table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x a) Static b) Dynamic c) PAT d) Policy NAT e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall a) Zone to zone b) Self zone

5 Firewall features on the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x a) Configure ASA access management b) Configure security access policies c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF) e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall) f) Describe methods of implementing high availability g) Describe security contexts h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap) c) Placement (positioning of the IPS within the network) d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies a) Rules/signatures b) Detection/signature engines c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun) d) Blacklist (static and dynamic) [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats a) Local and cloud-based web proxies b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats a) Anti-virus/anti-malware b) Personal firewall/HIPS c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

Which kind of questions is around the Cisco 210-260 exams? ? Single answer multiple choice ? Multiple answer multiple choice ? Drag and Drop (DND) ? Router Simulation ? Testlet CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions. Grab an awareness from all of these Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and increase your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions is likely to make familiar with the types of questions you could expect on the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions and answers before the exam wherever possible is the vital thing to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching? a) Signature-based inspection b) Statistical anomaly detection c) Protocol verification d) Policy-based inspection Answer: a

02. Which from the following authentication mechanisms can be used with SNMP version 3? (Choose two) a) AES b) MD5 c) 3DES d) SHA Answer: b, d

03. What is the most frequent type of spoofing? a) Application spoofing b) Service spoofing c) DHCP spoofing d) IP address spoofing e) MAC address spoofing Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks? a) Making sure the native VLAN from the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN of the user ports b) Making sure that the native VLAN with the trunk ports is the same as the native VLAN from the user ports c) Setting a corner port to “off.” d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations. Answer: a

05. Which kind of attack is prevented when you configure Secure Shell (SSH)? a) DoS session spoofing b) Man-in-the-middle attack c) Dictionary attack d) Buffer overflow Answer: b

06. Which of the following is never section of an IKE Phase 2 process? a) Main mode b) Specifying a hash (HMAC) c) Running DH (PFS) d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of Answer: a

07. Exactly what are three key options that come with URL filtering? (Choose three) a) Predefined URL categories b) Malware protection c) Custom URL categories d) Dynamic content analysis Answer: a, c, d

08. The kind of VPN technology is probably be employed in a site-to-site VPN? a) SSL b) TLS c) HTTPS d) IPsec Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the present threatscape? (Choose two) a) We've got the technology marketplace is the sole industry which is exempt from attack. b) The threat landscape is continually evolving. c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play a significant role inside the threatscape. d) It is so complex that it is impossible to catalog completely. Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls? (Choose three) a) If the system in a security zone is compromised, a firewall may help offer the attack within that zone. b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone. c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution. d) Firewalls typically will protect you between and within network security zones. e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck. Answer: a, b, e

To read more about CCNA Security Study Guide website: click.